Privacy policy

 

Octopus Cloud Privacy Policy

(VERSION 2.00, JUNE 2022)

 

You are hereby notified of Octopus Cloud AG's privacy policies.

Data protection and data security are important to Octopus Cloud AG («Octopus»; «we»). We process your personal data responsibly, in accordance with applicable laws, and as described in our privacy notice.

 

Content of this Privacy Notice

Controller of the data processing

Personal data we process in order to respond to your inquiries and to inform about our services

Making available and using our Website

Use of advertising technologies

Social plug-ins

Use of our social media company pages

Your choices regarding cookies

Use and optimization of our newsletter

For what purposes we process your personal data and on which basis

Storage period and data security

Place of processing

Your rights in relation to your personal data

How we can change this Privacy Policy

Transparancy statement on the integration of third-party services

Description of used cookies

 

Content of this Privacy Notice

In this Privacy Notice («Privacy Notice), we explain how we collect and process personal data (data that directly or indirectly identifies you) when you visit www.octopus.cloud («Website»), use our social media company pages, contact us, attend our events or use our services.

Controller of the data processing

Octopus is the controller of the data processing described in this Privacy Notice. If you have any questions or would like to exercise your statutory data protection rights, please contact us at

info@octopus.cloud

or write to:

Octopus Cloud AG

Baarerstrasse 145

CH-6300 Zug

 

Personal data we process in order to respond to your inquiries and to inform about our services


General Data

 

 

Provided Data

 

 

 

Received Data

 

We collect the information you provide when you use the contact form on the Website, register for our webinars, events or newsletters, download our whitepapers or inquire about our services by email, contact form, telephone, or chat.

 

In order to respond to your inquiries, we routinely require general personal data such as your first name, last name, function, email address and telephone number, as well as information about your position or role at the organization on whose behalf you are contacting us. We also regularly ask about the country of origin of your company or organization.

When you apply for a job, we collect your resume and other information about your qualifications, which you submit to us as part of your application.

We also process personal data that we receive from third parties. This regularly includes personal data that we receive in correspondence or in meetings with customers or business partners, e.g. your name and details of your activity as an employee of the customer or business partner.

To the extent necessary to achieve the purposes described in this Privacy Notice, we also collect general personal data from publicly accessible registers, Websites or platforms (e.g. to verify your authorization to sign) or by obtaining information from third parties (e.g. for reference purposes in the application process if you consent to this).

 

Making available and using our Website

Informative use

You can visit the Website and find out about our services without telling us who you are. As with any connection to a web server, the server on which we provide the Website automatically logs and stores certain technical data. This includes the IP address, the date and time of access and other information that your browser sends when you access a website (e.g. browser name and version, operating system, preferred language).

Web analysis

We use web analysis services to evaluate the use of the Website and to obtain information for its optimization. In the web analysis performed, the last bit of the requesting IP addresses is removed directly. We thus do not process any personal data in this data analysis.

The web analysis services we use collect and store user data using cookies. For information about the services we use, Please use the

 

 on the Website.

Use of advertising technologies

We use advertising technologies on our Website. This allows us to target users of our Website with relevant advertising when they visit other websites. The advertisements are displayed on the websites you visit based on an analysis of your previous use of our website. For this purpose, the providers of the advertising technologies set cookies when you visit our Website.

Please use the

 provided on the Website for information on the advertising technologies we use.

Social plug-ins

The social plug-ins used on the Website (share buttons) enable you to recommend and share our content on social media. Social plug-ins used on the Website are labelled with the logo of the respective social network.

Only if you interact with the social plug-in and are logged in to the relevant social network, data will be sent to the respective provider of the social network. This is done using cookies. Please refer to the data protection information of the respective provider.

Use of our social media company pages

Our Website uses the logos of social media services to link to our company pages on the respective social media. On the company pages, you will find posts on current developments at Octopus and our range of services.

The providers of the respective social media services collect and analyze usage data such as the number of visitors and demographic information about the visitors of our company page. We receive reports based on this data. The reports only contain aggregated or otherwise sufficiently anonymized data. Only the providers of the respective social network can identify you on the basis of the usage data collected.

Your choices regarding cookies

We use cookies, tags and similar technologies on the Website to provide you with the best possible user experience and to help us improve the Website. Some of the cookies we use are necessary in order to make available certain features of the Website. In addition, we use cookies in order to use web analysis services and advertising technologies as described above.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies or to ask each time before storing a cookie. You can also delete cookies on your device by using the corresponding function of your browser. In addition, you have the option to inform us of your preferences regarding the acceptance of cookies via the

 provided on the Website.

Use and optimization of our newsletter

We use analytics services to measure and analyze the use of our newsletter and other digital marketing communication. The analytics services collect and analyze usage data such as the number of recipients who have opened the message or clicked on certain articles. We receive evaluations based on this data. These enable us to optimize our communication and provide you with content that is of interest to you.

If you click on the opt-out link at the end of the news alert, we will no longer measure and analyze your use of the news alerts in the future. You can also let us know at any time that you would like to discontinue receiving our news alerts in the future. To do so, please activate the unsubscribe link at the end of the news alerts.

There are two reasons why you may receive direct marketing communication and advertising (e.g., newsletters) from us via means of telecommunications (e.g., e-mail or SMS).

Either you have registered yourself (e.g., for a newsletter) or we have received your contact information when you purchased products or services from us.

For what purposes we process your personal data and on which basis

We process your personal data primarily in order to inform you about our services and to provide and document our services in accordance with our contractual and legal obligations.

We also process your personal data for the following additional purposes:

  • making the Website available and optimizing it
  • answering your inquiries and communicating with you
  • processing registrations for events and webinars
  • organizing, preparing, managing and carrying out events
  • marketing and advertising
  • providing and optimizing our posts on our social media company pages
  • informing you about our services, events and new developments at Octopus (whereby you may at any time notify us that you do not wish to receive such information in the future)
  • processing job applications
  • complying with legal obligations and enforcing legal claims

We do not need a legal basis for lawful data processing as a private controller under the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act – in contrast to what the EU GDPR would require. However, in the event that the applicable data protection law requires us to state a legal basis, we will process your personal data based on the following legal grounds:

We and our business partners or other third parties have a legitimate interest in the data processing described here that corresponds to the mentioned purposes. Some processing is also necessary for us to comply with contractual obligations to you or with our legal obligations (e.g. data retention obligations).

Storage period and data security

We store your personal data only to the extent and for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Notice or to comply with legal obligations.

In the interest of the integrity and confidentiality of personal data, we take appropriate technical and organizational measures. In particular, we implement physical and logical access controls and procedures for the regular review, assessment and evaluation of the effectiveness of the measures in accordance with our risk assessment.

With whom we share your personal data

In order to achieve the purposes described in this Privacy Notice, it may be necessary for us to disclose your personal data to other business or organizations that decide themselves how to use the data. The categories of recipients are as follows:

  • external service providers
  • suppliers and other business partners
  • authorities and courts, if necessary

Place of processing

We process your personal data primarily within Switzerland and the EU. In order to achieve some of the purposes described above, it may also be necessary for us to process your personal data in countries outside Switzerland and the EU or to transfer it to such countries.

We process your personal data in or transfer the data to countries without adequate data protection on the basis of standard data protection clauses or legal exceptions (necessity for performance of a contract).

 

Your rights in relation to your personal data

You have the following rights with regard to personal data relating to you:

  • the right to obtain information about what personal data we hold about you and how we process it
  • the right to obtain a copy of your personal data in a commonly used format, or to have such copy transferred to another organization
  • the right to have your personal data rectified
  • the right to have your personal data deleted
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal data

Please note that you are entitled to these rights to different extents depending on the applicable data protection law, and that exceptions apply. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may therefore refuse your request to exercise these rights. However, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority.

How we can change this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time, in particular if we change our data processing practices or if new legal obligations become applicable. The version published on our Website is the applicable version.

Last updated: May 2022

 

Transparancy statement on the integration of third-party services

Service

Provider

Purpose of use

Google Ads / Tag Manager

Google

Advertising and marketing

Bing Ads

Microsoft

Advertising and marketing

Google Analytics

Google

Web analysis

Microsoft Clarity

Microsoft

Web analysis

LinkedIn Insight Tag

LinkedIn

Advertising and marketing

LeadFeeder Tracker

LeadFeeder

IP / Domain Analysis

Description of used cookies

 

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”).

Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is transmitted and stored by a Google server in the USA. Google will use this information on our behalf to analyze users’ use of the website, compile reports on website activities and provide additional services to the website operator in connection with use of the website and Internet usage.

We use Google Analytics only with IP anonymization activated. This means that users’ IP addresses will be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states that are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The IP address that is transmitted by the user’s browser is not merged with other data held by Google.

You can prevent these cookies from being stored by enabling the relevant setting in your browser software. Please note, however, that this may prevent you from using all the functions available on this website. In addition, you can prevent the information about your use of the website that is generated by the cookie (including your IP address) from being passed on to Google and from being processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?.

More information on how Google uses data for advertising purposes, settings, and declining consent options is available on Google’s websites:

More information on how use data is handled by Google Analytics is available in Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

This website uses Google Analytics reports on demographic features based on data from interest-based Google ads as well as third-party visitor data (for example, age, gender and interests). This data cannot be used to identify a specific person and can be disabled at any time in the display settings.

We also use Google Analytics to analyze data from Google Adwords for statistical purposes. If you prefer, you can disable this function via the Ads Preference Manager (https://www.google.de/settings/ads).

 

Google Adwords Conversion Tracking

We use the online advertising program Google AdWords and the conversion tracking option available in Google AdWords. Google Conversion Tracking is an analytical tool provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”).

A cookie for conversion tracking is created on your computer when you click on an ad placed by Google. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If you visit certain pages on our website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we can detect that you clicked on the ad and were redirected to this page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies cannot therefore be tracked through the websites of AdWords customers.

The information collected by the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. This allows customers to see the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they will not receive any information that personally identifies users.
If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can withdraw consent to this use by configuring your browser software to prevent cookies from being installed (disable option). You will no longer be recorded in the conversion tracking statistics.

More information and Google’s privacy policy is available at https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/ and https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

 

Google Tag Manager 

This website uses Google Tag Manager. This service allows website tags to be managed using an interface. Google Tag Manager implements tags only. No personal data is recorded. Google Tag Manager triggers other tags which, in turn, may record data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If disabled at domain or cookie level, this setting still applies to all tracking tags provided that they are implemented using Google Tag Manager. 

 

LinkedIn Insight Tag 

We use the conversion tracking technology and retargeting feature of LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter “LinkedIn”) on our website. This technology allows us to serve personalized advertisements to visitors to our website on LinkedIn. It also provides the ability to generate anonymous reports on the performance of the advertisements and information on website interaction. LinkedIn Insight tag is embedded in our website, which connects to the LinkedIn server when you visit our website and are logged into your LinkedIn account. This allows us to collect information about the visits to our website, including URL, referrer URL, IP address, device and browser characteristics and timestamps. This data is encrypted at LinkedIn, anonymized within seven days, and the anonymized data is deleted within 180 days. LinkedIn does not share any personally identifiable information with us, but only provides summary reports of display performance or information about website interaction. LinkedIn’s privacy policy provides more information about data collection and use, and the choices and rights you can make about the way your privacy is protected. If you are logged in to LinkedIn, you can opt-out of the collection of information at any time by clicking on the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/enhanced-advertising.
 

HubSpot

This website uses HubSpot, (HubSpot Inc., 2nd Floor 30 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1, Ireland).

Our download services allow you to learn more about our company, download content, and provide your contact information and other information. This information is stored on servers of our software partner HubSpot. It may be used by us to contact visitors to our website and to determine which of our company's services are of interest to them. All information we collect is subject to this privacy policy. We use all collected information exclusively to optimize our marketing.

On behalf of the operator of this website, HubSpot will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator.

HubSpot uses so-called "cookies." The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website is generally stored on servers worldwide. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. HubSpot is a software company from the USA with a branch office in Ireland. HubSpot is subject to TRUSTe 's Privacy Seal, the Privacy Shield and the U.S. - Swiss Safe Harbor Framework.

Leadfeeder

Leadfeeder is a tool to identify leads (prospective customers). Leadfeeder makes use of the information that Google Analytics provides. We use Leadfeeder to better understand the visitors to our website. Leadfeeder enriches the data it derives from Google Analytics. Google Analytics provides us with the network domains of companies that visit our website. Leadfeeder visualizes this information by correlating the company IP address from visitors on our website with other publicly accessible information, such as Linkedln accounts. Leadfeeder does not capture or track individual (personal) data, but merely processes the company data and combines it with information from publicly accessible data sources. Information gathered via this tool remains anonymous. Using Leadfeeder enables us to tailor the communications to our prospects to ensure that we give relevant support and advice about our products and services.

Leadfeeder is integrated into our CRM System. Leadfeeder is a service based in Finland. Leadfeeder’s privacy policy can be found at https://www.leadfeeder.com/privacy/.